Trip Schedule
You will be picked up from your hotel at 08am and departure from Agadir to Ouarzazate passing by Taroudant, Taliouine and Taznakht. From here the road continues to the kasbah of Ait Ben Haddou. This is the most famous Kasbah in Morocco and is a UNESCO World Heritage site, which we visit after lunch. In the afternoon, a visit to the Atlas Film Studios (where scores of these films were shot and the sets are still intact: Gladiator, Kingdom of Heaven, Asterix and Obelix, Game of Thrones….) is scheduled, before continuing to Ouarzazate where you spend the night in a hotel.
After breakfast, we’ll pass through Anti Atlas Mountains to Agdez village where the Draa valley starts. We head east to Nkob, a popular village for it’s 45 Kasbahs as a background of a palmary, through the arid Saharan landscapes till the largest oasis of Tafilalet appears. We continue deeper into the desert sand dunes of Erg Chebbi. You stop in a hotel at the dune line for bathrooms stop before the camel ride take place around sunset time for the overnight in the desert camp with dinner and breakfast
If you wake up early enough, you can watch the spectacle of the sunrise, when the colour of the dunes and the play of shadows are an awesome sight. The return to the hotel in Merzouga for having a shower is on camel back again and, after having breakfast, the itinerary continue to Ouarzazate via the Todra gorges (300m high canyons) where you can hike and lunch in a local restaurant. We continue along the road of 1000 Thousand Kasbahs, since there are enormous kasbahs on both sides of the road. Some of those old fortified houses are restored but unfortunately a lot of them are ruins. We pass through Dades valley and the valley of roses before we attend the Skoura palmery where huge number of Kasbahs such as “Amrhidil” surrounded by gardens and palm trees. Later on we will drive to Ouarzazate for the night at the hotel with dinner and breakfast.
After breakfast, we drive from Ouarzazate to Taznakht, famous for its Berber gelims and carpets. Later, we continue to Agadir crossing the Tizi-n-Ikhsane and Tizi-n-Tighatine passes. We stop to have lunch in Taliouine (the heart of the saffron growing area of Morocco). In the afternoon, the road takes us on to Taroudant and then to Agadir which we reach by the end of the afternoon.
What’s Included:
What’s not Included:
Booking terms
© 2023 Gateway to Sahara• All Rights Reserved
WhatsApp us